Fall 2020 Schedule

namcs

Dates are for synchronous sessions, with live introductions and Q&A, will be held at 3:00 p.m. ET on Thursdays and 4:00 p.m. ET on Fridays via Zoom webinar. Links to asynchronous talks will become available at least one week before the scheduled seminar date. The asynchronous talks will be closed captioned.

*If you are a student and you are required to be in attendance during synchronous (live) webinars, visit Instructions for Attending Synchronous (Live) Webinars.

September 10 and 11
Ruopeng Zhang, Ph.D. Candidate, University of California, Berkeley
“Imaging of Chemical Short-range Order and Its Impact on Deformation in Structural Alloys”

September 17 and 18
Andrew Meng, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Pennsylvania
“Manufacturing of Advanced Materials for the 21st Century”

September 24 and 25
Hande Ozcan, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, Texas A&M University
“Oligocrystalline FeMnAlNi Shape Memory Alloys: Microstructural Evolution, Scale-up, Magnetic Sensing”

October 1 and 2
Shane Lindemann, Graduate Student, University of Wisconsin–Madison
“Giant Piezo-Driven Multiferroic Heterostructures by Design”

Anna Dorner, Graduate Research Assistant and Ph.D. Candidate, Missouri University of Science and Technology 
“Solute Characterization of (Zr,Ta)B2 Ceramics”

October 8 and 9
Shan-Shan Wang, Ph.D., Research Associate, The Ohio State University
“The Subsurface Structure of Abraded Al Alloys and its Influences on Corrosion”

October 15 and 16
Kayla A. Cooley, NSF Graduate Research Fellow, Ph.D. Candidate, Penn State
“The Effect of Metal Incorporation on Properties and Critical Interfaces in GeTe-Based Devices”

October 22 and 23
Mark T. Schnepper, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Central Florida
“Non-linear Inverse Liquid-Solid Chromatography as a Methodology to Characterize Drug Concentration Losses to Polymeric Materials Used in Body-on-a-Chip Devices for Drug Discovery”

Jingyi Luan, Ph.D., Research Scientist, Washington University in St. Louis
“Ultrabright Plasmonic-fluor as a Cross-platform Nanolabel for Femtomolar Detection of Bioanalytes”

October 29 and 30
Diptak Bhattacharya, Ph.D. Student, Colorado School of Mines
“Liquid Metal Embrittlement Susceptibility of Zn-Coated Advanced High Strength Steels”

November 5 and 6
Emmanuel Okogbue, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Central Florida
“Mechanically Reconfigurable Materials and Devices Based on 2D TMD Layers”

Paraskevi Flouda, Graduate Student, Texas A&M University
“Structural Supercapacitor Electrodes Based on Reduced Functionalized Graphene Oxide”

November 12 and 13
Christopher E. Shuck, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, Drexel University
“MAX Phases as Precursors to New MXenes”

November 19 and 20
Brianna L. Musicó, Graduate Research Assistant, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
“High Entropy Oxides: The Multicomponent Materials, Their Synthesis, and Properties”

Wenxiang Chen, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
“Strain-Induced Electrochemical Inhomogeneity in Cathode Nanoparticles Revealed at Atomic Level”

December 3 and 4
Chao Lang, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, Penn State
“Soft Materials from Block Copolymer Self-assembly: From Bioinspired Membranes to Hierarchically-Structured Hydrogels”

Sridhar Niverty, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, Purdue University
“Four Dimensional (4D) Microstructural and Electrochemical Characterization of Corrosion in High Performance Light Metal Alloys”

December 10 and 11
Rebekah Webster, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Scholar/Instructor, University of Virginia
“Mixed Phase Ytterbium Silicate Environmental-Barrier Coatings for Improved Calcium–Magnesium–Alumino-Silicate Resistance”

December 17 and 18
Shiteng Zhao, Ph.D., Postdoctoral Researcher, University of California, Berkeley
“Nonequilibrium Deformation and Engineering of Materials”